BIZZBUZZBOOM 

TERMS & CONDITIONS OF USE & PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION 

The following terms of use and privacy policy apply to the use of the BizzBuzzBoom app (the “App”). The terms of use essentially say that you must behave appropriately and responsibly whilst using the App.  Our privacy policy sets out how we use data relating to you and it forms a part of these terms of use (“Terms”). These Terms were last updated on 28 April 2019.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

  1. ABOUT THE APP AND THESE TERMS OF USE
    1. The App is a social network that allows users to share their personal and/or professional profiles, engage with other App users, exchange knowledge and insights, post and view content, and find business, career and personal events and opportunities.
    2. The App is owned and operated by BizzBuzzBoom Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 10640176 and with our registered office at Kemp House, 160 City Road, London EC1 2NX (“BizzBuzzBoom”, we”, “us” or “our”).
    3. These Terms apply to all use of the App and form a legal agreement between you and us.
    4. You must be at least 18 years of age to create an account in the App. By creating an account using the App you understand and accept these Terms, and you agree to be bound by them.
    5. We may make alterations to these Terms from time to time.
  1. OPERATING SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS
  1. Before you purchase, install and use the App, please ensure that your device: (i) has sufficient memory to use and store the App and meets the system requirements specified by BizzBuzzBoom in connection with the App; and (ii) has Internet access. Please also ensure that your device and Internet access meet the applicable operating requirements.
  2. By using the App you confirm that you have the necessary device, hardware, software and Internet capability required to do so and that BizzBuzzBoom shall have no liability in relation to any device, hardware, software or anything else required to make use of the App.
  1. USER ACCOUNTS
  1. You will need to register an account to use the App (“Account”), for which you will need to submit certain information and choose a username and a password.
  2. You warrant and undertake that all information supplied during Account registration is truthful, complete and correct. If the information you have supplied is incomplete or incorrect you agree to compensate us if we are subject to any claims, damages, expenses, costs and liabilities (including legal fees), as set out in clause 9.
  3. You are obliged to ensure all information held about you by BizzBuzzBoom is up to date and that you can amend your Account registration details at any time through the App.
  4. The username and password chosen by and issued to you upon registration with BizzBuzzBoom is personal to you and is for your use of and access to the App and shall not be disclosed to any third party.
  5. You should not let anyone else access your Account or do anything else that might compromise the security of your Account.
  6. If you believe your username, password or Account have been compromised you must inform BizzBuzzBoom immediately and modify your Account password.
  7. You are and shall remain solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and username.
  8. You are responsible for anything that happens through your Account, and you understand that you are solely liable for any and all use of your Account undertaken by use of your username and password whatsoever, whether or not such use was authorised by you.
  9. DO NOT SHARE YOUR USERNAME OR PASSWORD WITH ANY OTHER PERSON OR ALLOW ANY OTHER PERSON TO USE YOUR ACCOUNT.  BIZZBUZZBOOM IS NOT LIABLE FOR ANY NEGLIGENT OR IMPROPER USE OF YOUR USERNAME, PASSWORD OR ACCOUNT OR ANY USE BY ANY THIRD PARTY.
  10. BizzBuzzBoom may remove or reclaim any usernames at any time and for any reason, including without limitation claims that a username violates a third party’s rights.
  11. BizzBuzzBoom may suspend or terminate your Account if we are notified of or reasonably suspect fraudulent, abusive or other unlawful activity whatsoever in relation to your Account or if you are otherwise in breach of these Terms.
  1. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS
  1. BizzBuzzBoom or any applicable third party licensor reserves all their intellectual property rights in the App and any content available via the App.
  2. Using the App does not give you any ownership in the App or the content or information made available through our App.
  3. Unless otherwise specified, all copyright, design rights, database rights, patent rights, trade mark and trade dress rights and other intellectual property rights in the App and any content available via the App belong to and vest in us, or are licensed to us.
  4. All third party trade names and trade marks are the property of their respective owners and we make no warranty or representation in relation to them.
  5. If you are a rights owner (or agent acting for a rights owner) and believe that any content made available through the App infringes your intellectual property rights or is any way unlawful and you wish us to remove it or suspend/disable access to it, please send a notice by email to support@bizzbuzzboom.com with “Notice & Takedown” in the email subject line. In your email you must set out the following information:
    1. Details of the content you claim is infringed, together with a description of where the material that you claim is infringing is located on the App (and such description must be reasonably sufficient to enable us to find the alleged infringing material). Take and forward screen shots (when possible) to also help confirm the alleged infringing material;
    2. Sufficient contact information (including email and telephone number) for us to contact you to discuss your claim;
    3. A statement that: you are the rights holder, or duly authorised by the rights holder to act on their behalf; that you believe in good faith that the use of the content complained of is not authorised by you or the rights owner; that the information you supply in your notice is true.
  1. RESTRICTIONS AND OBLIGATIONS
  1. You agree to comply with these Terms and all rules applicable to the use of the App.
  2. You will not (other than to the extent permitted by law):
    1. hack, modify, reverse engineer or create derivative works of the App or any part of it;
    2. gain unauthorised access to any part of the App;
    3. remove, modify or obscure any copyright, trade mark or other proprietary notices on the App;
    4. create software which replicates or mimics the data or functionality in the App;
    5. make any part of the App available to a third party who does not agree to these Terms;
    6. copy or exploit any part of the App or the content it contains;
    7. use the App or any part of it unfairly or for any illegal or immoral purpose; or
    8. attempt to do any of the acts listed above.
  1. USER GENERATED CONTENT
  1. The App enables you to display, distribute or publish your own or third party content (“User Content”) without review, editorial control or moderation.
  2. The views expressed in any User Content are the views of the individual authors and not those of us unless specified otherwise by us in writing.
  3. We disclaim all liability in respect of any comments, views or remarks expressed in any User Content.
  4. By using the App you acknowledge that we have no responsibility to review the content of any User Content and that all User Content is made available on the basis that we are not required to exercise any control or judgement over User Content.
  5. If you submit User Content to the App, you hereby grant us a royalty free, irrevocable, perpetual, worldwide and sublicenseable, and transferable right to copy, adapt, modify and use the User Content as part of the App generally, and you acknowledge that we may make the User Content available to third parties including the recipients of messages you would like us to send on your behalf, and to other users of the App in accordance with our privacy policy.
  6. You confirm that any User Content shall be your own original work and you shall not infringe the intellectual property rights or privacy rights of any third party or defame any person. You agree to compensate us for any loss we may suffer from a third party claim arising from a breach by you of this confirmation.
  7. Where the App allows you to message or communicate with other App users, then you must take care in the type of information you wish to share. For example, you should only share personal information or your contact details with people you trust.  You must not send any abusive or offensive material, or any other material which is generally objective. We reserve the right to, but shall be under no obligation to monitor any communications that you may send from the App.
  8. You will not post, supply, submit, upload, transfer to and/or otherwise place User Content, on the App and/or use or download User Content from the App:
    1. in a manner that infringes the intellectual property rights (such as copyright) or other proprietary rights or contractual rights of any third party;
    2. in a manner that contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment;
    3. to engage in spamming, “chain letters,” “pyramid schemes”, advertisement of illegal or controlled products or services, or any other advertising or marketing activities that violate these Terms, any applicable laws, regulations or generally-accepted advertising industry guidelines, including to other users of the App;
    4. in a manner that is misleading, deceptive or fraudulent or otherwise illegal or promotes illegal activities, including engaging in phishing or otherwise obtaining financial or other personal information in a misleading manner or for fraudulent or misleading purposes;
    5. in a manner that is libellous or defamatory, or in a way that is otherwise threatening, abusive, violent, harassing, malicious or harmful to any person or entity, or invasive of another’s privacy, or which breaches any data protection laws;
    6. in a manner that is harmful to minors in any way;
    7. in a manner that is hateful or discriminatory based on race, colour, sex, religion, nationality, ethnic or national origin, marital status, disability, sexual orientation or age or is otherwise objectionable, as reasonably determined by us;
    8. to impersonate us and/or our employees, or any other person, or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with any person or entity, or to obtain access to the App;
    9. to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the App or prevent others from using the App, or in a manner that disrupts the normal flow of dialogue with an excessive number of messages (flooding attack) to the App, or that otherwise negatively affects other persons’ ability to use the App;
    10. to use any manual or automated means, including agents, robots, scripts, or spiders, to access or manage any user’s account or to monitor or copy the App or the content contained therein;
    11. in a manner that includes personal or identifying information about another person without that person’s explicit consent; and
    12. in a manner that employs misleading email or IP addresses, or forged headers or otherwise manipulated identifiers in order to disguise the origin of User Content transmitted through the App or to users of the App.
  9. You will not, in using the App and/or posting, supplying, submitting, uploading, transferring and/or otherwise placing User Content on the App and/or use or download User Content from the App:
    1. “Stalk” or otherwise harass anyone;
    2. collect, use or disclose data, including personal information, about other users without their consent or for unlawful purposes or in violation of applicable law or regulations;
    3. collect, solicit or otherwise obtain access to usernames, passwords or other authentication credentials from, or to proxy authentication credentials for, any user of the App;
    4. post any User Content containing child pornography to the App. We will report any suspected instances of child pornography to the applicable law enforcement agencies;
    5. post any User Content that we determine depicts or contains rape, extreme violence, murder, bestiality, incest, constitutes pornography, contains nudity, or is adult in nature or other similar content;
    6. use automated means, including spiders, robots, crawlers, data mining tools, or the like to download data from App;
    7. repeatedly post the same or similar User Content or otherwise impose an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on the App’s infrastructure;
    8. attempt to gain unauthorized access to our computer systems or engage in any activity that disrupts, diminishes the quality of, interferes with the performance of, or impairs the functionality of, the App;
    9. use the App as a generic file hosting service; and
    10. develop, invoke, or utilize any code to disrupt, diminish the quality of, interfere with the performance of, or impair the functionality of the App.
  10. We reserve the right to remove any User Content in our sole discretion, with or without notice.
  1. USER SAFETY AND INTERACTIONS WITH OTHER USERS
  1. We are not regulated or authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority. If you act on any data or information provided by another user, for example by making or offering a financial investment (or discussing a financial investment that leads to a transaction), you do so entirely at your own risk and we strongly recommend that you seek independent legal advice before doing so. The value of investments may go down as well as up.
  2. You should never give personal information to people you don’t know or haven’t met in person. Conversations with other users should be kept through the App chat until you feel comfortable to move the conversation outside of the App. If you feel uncomfortable or suspicious of another user please report them immediately by sending an email to support@bizzbuzzboom.com Suspicious behaviour could include asking for money, requesting photographs, sending harassing and/or offensive messages and sending spam.
  3. You agree to use caution in all interactions with other users, particularly if you decide to communicate outside of the App or meet in person. Any interaction with other users is undertaken entirely at your own risk. We are not responsible for the conduct of users of the App in any way.
  4. When meeting other users in person for the first time please take all due care and attention and any necessary precautions (as would be reasonably advisable) to protect your personal safety and privacy. We suggest that you:
    1. Arrange to meet in a populated public space that is well known to you and from which you can easily leave (i.e. by public transport or otherwise);
    2. Let friends or family know who you are meeting, where you are going and at what time (including what time you expect to return home); 
    3. Make sure you have your mobile phone with you and that it has plenty of battery life; and
    4. Avoid consuming excessive amounts of alcohol or consuming any drugs which may impair your judgment.
  1. LIABILITY
  1. We provide and maintain the App on an “as is” and “as available” basis and are liable only to provide our services with reasonable skill and care.
  2. External Sites have not been verified or reviewed by us and all use and access of External Sites is made at your own risk. “External Sites” means third party websites and online services to which the App links, or that other users of the App may link to via their public profile.
  3. We give no other warranty in connection with the App and to the maximum extent permitted by law, we exclude liability for:
    1. any loss or damage of any kind howsoever arising, including any direct, indirect, special, punitive or consequential loss whether or not that loss arises out of something of which we have been made aware and including any losses you may incur as a result of any financial investment made by you as a result of your use of the App;
    2. the accuracy, currency or validity of information and material contained within the App;
    3. any interruptions to or delays in updating the App;
    4. any incorrect or inaccurate information on the App;
    5. the infringement by any other person of any copyright or other intellectual property rights of any third party through use of the App;
    6. the availability, quality, content or nature of External Sites;
    7. any transaction taking place on External Sites;
    8. any transaction with a third party retailer taking place on the App;
    9. any amount or kind of loss or damage due to viruses or other malicious software that may infect a user’s computer equipment, software, data or other property caused by any other person accessing, using or downloading the App or any part of it;
    10. all representations, warranties, conditions and other terms and conditions which but for this notice would have effect.
  4. We do not warrant that the operation of the App will be uninterrupted or error free.
  5. We will not be liable in any amount for failure to perform any obligation under these Terms if that failure is caused by the occurrence of an event beyond our reasonable control.
  6. Except as provided above there are no other warranties, conditions or other terms and conditions, express or implied, statutory or otherwise, and all of those terms and conditions are hereby excluded to the maximum extent permitted by law.
  7. You must not use the App in any way which is:
    1. unlawful;
    2. may give rise to civil or criminal liability for us; or
    3. which might call us into disrepute.
  1. INDEMNITY
  1. You agree to compensate us and keep us compensated from and against all claims, damages, expenses, costs and liabilities (including legal fees) relating to or arising from your use of the App or arising from any breach or suspected breach of this EULA by you or your violation of any law or the rights of any third party.
  1. APP DEVELOPER TERMS
  1. The following terms of this clause are the terms which we are required by Apple to notify you of and obtain your consent in respect of using the iOS version of the App (Apple iPad, iPhone and iPod etc.):
    1. You acknowledge that these Terms are concluded between you and us only, and not with Apple Inc., nor any subsidiary or affiliate company of Apple Inc., (“Apple”). You also acknowledge that we are solely responsible for the App and the content thereof.
    2. Subject to your compliance with all conditions of these Terms we grant you a non-exclusive, personal, revocable, non-transferable license to use the App on an iOS Product which you own or control, and as permitted by the Usage Rules set forth in the App Store Terms of Service (https://www.apple.com/uk/legal/sales-support).
    3. We are solely responsible for providing support and maintenance for the App. You acknowledge that Apple has no obligation whatsoever to furnish any maintenance and support services with respect to the App.
    4. You acknowledge that we, and not Apple, are responsible for addressing any claims you may have relating to the App or your possession and/or use of the App, including but not limited to:
      1. 10.1.4.1.product liability claims;
      2. legal or regulatory requirement; and
      3. 10.1.4.3.claims arising under consumer protection or similar legislation.
    5. You acknowledge that in the event of a third party claim that the App or your possession and use of the App infringes that third party’s intellectual property rights, then we shall be solely responsible for the investigation, defence, settlement and discharge of any such intellectual property right infringement claim, and not Apple.
    6. You confirm that:
      1. 10.1.6.1.you are not located in a country that is subject to a US Government embargo, or that has been designated by the US Government as a “terrorist supporting” country; and
      2. 10.1.6.2.you are not listed on any US Government list of prohibited or restricted parties.
    7. You acknowledge and agree that Apple are third party beneficiaries of these Terms, and that when you accept these Terms, Apple will have the right (and will be deemed to have accepted the right) to enforce these Terms against you as a third party beneficiary thereof.
    8. We use third party software and services provided in the App (explained above). Use of the App is therefore subject also to your acceptance and compliance of these third party terms and you agree to comply with the applicable third party terms and conditions when using the App. More information about this can be found in our Privacy Policy below.
  1. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND CONTENT
  1. Where we make available links to other websites or apps in the App, such links are provided for your information and convenience only. We are not responsible for the content or performance of the linked website or app, and you are responsible for reviewing the linked website’s or app’s terms of use.
  2. The App includes information provided by third parties.  We do not have control over the content of this information, and, subject to clause 9 we disclaim all liability in respect of the accuracy or completeness of that information.
  1. TERMINATION

These Terms take effect upon your download, installation and/or use of the App and remain effective until terminated by either of us. You may terminate these Terms at any time by removing all copies of the App from devices on which you have installed it. These Terms shall automatically terminate if you fail to comply with any term or condition of these Terms. Upon termination you shall cease all use of the App and delete all copies of the App.  We may suspend or terminate your access to the App if you do not comply with these Terms, or if you don’t comply with our policies as notified to you from time to time.

  1. GENERAL
  1. These Terms are subject to your statutory and common law consumer rights and will not limit any rights you might have that cannot be excluded under applicable law.  These Terms will not exclude or limit our liability for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence nor any fraudulent acts or representations.
  2. These Terms constitute the entire agreement between you and us relating to your use of the App, to the exclusion of any other terms.
  3. Failure to enforce any term does not constitute a waiver of that term.
  4. If any part of these Terms is found to be unenforceable, it will be amended to the minimum extent necessary to make it enforceable and the remainder of the provisions will remain in full force and effect.
  5. The App is intended for and directed at the United Kingdom. No representation or warranty is made as to whether the App complies with the laws of any other country.
  6. These Terms are subject to the laws of England and the parties submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.
  7. We will be entitled to assign and otherwise transfer the agreement under these Terms by giving you reasonable notice, which may include notice given via the App or via the email you have used to register for your Account. You may not assign, sub-licence, transfer or dispose of the rights licensed under these Terms.
  8. All questions, comments or enquiries should be directed to us.  We will try to respond to within 48 hours.

PRIVACY POLICY

The following privacy and cookies policy sets out how we use data relating to you and applies to all use of your personal information. This privacy policy forms a part of and should be read in conjunction with the above terms of use.

This privacy and cookies policy (together with the documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us through the App, BizzBuzzBoom, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This policy does not apply to practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

We will only collect and process information about you in accordance with this privacy and cookies policy. By using the App and/or submitting any personal information to us, you consent to such processing.

If you have any concerns over privacy, or this privacy and cookies policy contact us at support@bizzbuzzboom.com.  This policy was last updated on 28 April 2019.

  1. ABOUT THE APP AND THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The App is a social network that allows users to share their personal and/or professional profiles, engage with other App users, exchange knowledge and insights, post and view content, and find business, career and personal events and opportunities. The app also enables people to forge new friendships.

  1. DATA WE MAY COLLECT
  1. We may ask you for, or you may submit, certain personal and non-personal information and data to us through the App when you register or otherwise use the App. This includes:
    1. information you give us by filling in forms within the App or by corresponding with us (for example by email or chat); and
    2. any other content you submit to us via the App (collectively, “Your Content”), such as profile information, posts, articles, comments, enquiries, marketing preferences and referral details, and other information concerning your use of the App.
  2. We also automatically collect information about your use of our App. This can include how a user has engaged with the App. This could include the following “Technical Information”:
    1. the type of device that you are using (e.g. the type of mobile device, tablet and/or any other hardware device);
    2. a unique device identifier;
    3. your browser or operating system; and
    4. your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address.
    1. We may also collect and process your browsing and log data collected by Google Analytics and/or App Annie and other technical means that we may employ to recognise your device when you use the App.
  1. USES OF DATA
  1. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers in accordance with an internal security policy and may be used as follows:
    1. Name, address, username and password:  to register and administer your user account;
    2. e-mail address: to contact you with news, to offer you additional products or services, or to provide you with updates to the App and, where you have expressed an interest, details of events that we may organise and arrange from time to time for our users;
    3. phone number: to contact you about matters requiring your urgent attention, to verify your identity or to provide other services with your consent (such as text message notifications); and
    4. Your Content: to process and make available Your Content to the App and to market to you in accordance with your instructions and to respond to your enquiries.
  2. Information submitted to us via the App may also be used to:
    1. enable our compliance with applicable laws and regulations;
    2. generally run and improve the App to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device;
    3. as part of our efforts to keep the App safe and secure;
    4. provide you with up to date, efficient and reliable services;
    5. make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may interest you;
    6. process and make available Your Content to the Services; and
    7. monitor the use of the App.
  3. Google Analytics, App Annie and anonymous identifiers may be used to conduct analytics on your use of the App, including by recording and analysing user behaviour, location, audience, demographic and interest data.  This information may be used in order to enable remarketing to you and may be shared with Google and/or App Annie.
  4. We might collect sensitive information about you but we will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. Sensitive information includes data relating to race, political opinions, health, sexual life, religious and other similar beliefs, trade union membership, criminal records and your photograph. If you provide us with sensitive data you are giving us your explicit consent to the processing of that data.
  1. MANAGEMENT OF DATA
  1. We will only use information collected about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
  2. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is BizzBuzzBoom Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 10640176 and with our registered office at Kemp House, 160 City Road, London EC1V 2NX, United Kingdom.The app is also registered with the ICO.
  3. By submitting your information you agree to our use of the data as described in this Privacy Policy. This includes transferring your data to, and storing it at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or our suppliers. These staff or suppliers may be engaged in the processing of your orders, payment details and the provision of support services.
  4. We use reasonable efforts to protect your personal data. However, the Internet is an insecure medium and any transmission of personal data to us via the App is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  5. When you get in contact with us (for example by email) we will keep records of what is communicated.  This is to ensure we have a record of our discussion for future reference and so we can improve the App and provide the service to you more efficiently.
  6. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to third parties, but we may provide such third parties with anonymous aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have recently purchased the App) for the purposes of marketing analysis or to market the App. Please note that, although we use best endeavours to anonymise data, it is possible for aggregated data to be re-identified.
  7. Where you have chosen a password that enables you to access the App (or certain parts of the App) you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  WE ASK YOU NOT TO SHARE YOUR PASSWORD WITH ANYONE.
  8. Certain features of the App enable social networking, messaging, publishing, chat room or forum features. ENSURE WHEN USING THESE FEATURES THAT YOU DO NOT SUBMIT ANY PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU DO NOT WANT TO BE SEEN, COLLECTED OR USED BY OTHERS. 
  1. YOUR RIGHTS
  1. If you believe we have information about you that you do not want us to have or that you think is incorrect, please contact us at support@bizzbuzzboom.com and we shall correct or remove the data as you request as soon as and insofar as is reasonably practicable. If you would like to receive a copy of the information we have about you, please note that an administration fee of £10 may be applicable.
  2. We will usually inform you in advance if we intend to use your data, or to disclose it to any third party, for marketing purposes. If you prefer that we do not use your data in this way, you can adjust your settings in the App, or let us know by writing to  support@bizzbuzzboom.com or by checking boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.
  1. COOKIES AND ANALYTICS
  1. We may use cookies or other similar tools within the App, and by using the App you consent to this use.
  2. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device by software that you install.  We use cookies and other online tracking devices to deliver, improve and monitor the App, including in the following ways:
    1. Preferences: to remember information about you such as your preferred language, configurations and settings; and
    2. Analytics: to help us to understand how you use the App, and how often, so that we can improve it to deliver a better experience for our users, and to carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve the App, its content, as well as other products and services.
  3. The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your device such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally.
  4. We work with third parties (such as Google Analytics and App Annie) who may also set cookies through the App to collect information about the way you use the App, such as by monitoring traffic data, your IP and MAC address, a unique device identifier, the browsers and devices you use to access our App, your internet service provider, and the actions you take when use the App.  We may also engage various analytics providers to assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the App.
  5. If you want to learn about how to opt out of Google’s use of cookies, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. The Google Analytics terms of service can be accessed here: www.google.co.uk/analytics/terms/us.html.
  6. Please note that if you choose to disable cookies, or similar technologies, on your device you may be unable to make full use of the App.
  1. EXTERNAL WEBSITES

If you follow a link from our App to any third party websites or services, please note that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the collection storage or use of personal date by those third parties, and you should check the applicable privacy policies before you submit any personal data to those websites or use these services.

  1. MARKETING AND EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS
  1. We might send you marketing emails about products or services which are similar to or related to those available via the App, events that we may organise from time to time in which you have expressed an interest, or contact you by email with information about updates to the App. We will not send you any other marketing emails or pass your information on to third parties unless you give your consent or you have given it already.
  2. We give you a choice of whether or not you want us or other companies to contact you about future offers, events, products and services you may be interested in.
  1. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
  1. We may disclose personal information about you to trusted third parties (both inside and outside the European Economic Area):
    1. for marketing purposes to [e.g. Mailchimp, based in the USA, so we might use their email services to keep you up to date with news about our products and services]; and/or
    2. to any third party to whom you make a referral through our website.
  2. Your personal information may also be disclosed:
    1. if we buy or sell any businesses or assets in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or
    2. in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
    3. with a view to preventing fraud or reducing credit risk;
    4. if we are obliged to do so to comply with law, regulations or a court order;
    5. if it is necessary to enforce any other agreements to which we are a party; or
    6. if it is necessary to protect our rights, property or the safety of our customers or users.
  3. If we share your personal information with other companies, those companies may contact you by email and they may be based inside or outside of the EEA.
  1. DATA RETENTION

We will only hold data about you for as long as necessary, bearing in mind the purpose for which that data was collected.

  1. GENERAL
  1. If you follow a link from the App to any third party websites, or use social media sharing buttons included in the App, you should be aware that those websites and social networks may have their own privacy policies.  We do not accept any responsibility or liability for those websites.  Please check the policies of any third party websites before submitting any personal data to those websites.
  2. We may make changes to this privacy and cookies policy in the future, which will be posted on this page.  You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes.  Where appropriate we may notify you of changes by email.
  3. You may request deletion of your account by sending an e-mail to  support@bizzbuzzboom.com. Please note that some information may remain in our private records after deletion of your account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your personal information after you delete your account but not in any manner that would identify you personally.
  4. All questions, comments or enquiries should be directed to us.  We will try to respond to you within 48 hours.

Contact Us

BIZZBUZZBOOM LIMITED

Kemp House, 160 City Road, London EC1 2NX

support@bizzbuzzboom.com